Flobal financial services limited
ONLINE BANKING
ONLINE BANKING Apply for loan

Flobal Financial Services Ltd

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy outlines our procedures and policies for collecting, using, processing, storing, and disclosing Personal Data.

This pertains to personal data in whatever form – written, spoken, electronic, or printed – that is safeguarded against illegal use at all times.

We treat your data in accordance with the rules of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation, 2019 (“NDPR”).

Consent

You accept this Privacy Policy and expressly grant voluntary, specific, and informed permission to the use and sharing of your Personal Data in the way stated below by submitting your data and/or using our services.

You have the right to refuse our usage of your personal information.

We may not be able to proceed with your loan application (s) depending on the information you object to, since certain information is needed for the conclusion or fulfillment of this contract, and we are obligated by law to collect it.

We must seek the agreement of a parent or guardian when collecting Personal Data from a minor, and we must ensure that the purpose of processing or collecting the Personal Data is obvious to both the child and the parent or guardian.

Security and Confidentiality

We recognize the importance of your Personal Data and will take all reasonable precautions to protect it against loss, abuse, or unauthorized alteration. Your Personal Data is maintained in databases with built-in protections and firewalls to guarantee that it is kept private and secure.

Our security systems meet or surpass industry requirements, and we keep a close eye on internet changes to guarantee that our systems keep up with the times.

We also test our systems on a regular basis to ensure that our security procedures are current.

Personal Data

Personal data refers to information that identifies or pertains to you specifically, such as your financial information, such as your name, age, as well as your assets and liabilities, income, and payment records.

In a nutshell, whatever information we have about you will be considered Personal Data.

Collecting your Personal Data

We obtain information about you in two ways: directly via your application, and indirectly from credit bureaus and customer service suppliers.

We may use data that identifies your Personal Data for a variety of purposes, including statistical analysis; developing and improving our products; assessing lending risks; updating your records; determining which of our products, or those of our partners, might be of interest to you; identifying and preventing fraud, money laundering, and other criminal activities; and conducting regulatory checks, keeping you informed.

Legal Basis for Processing of Personal Data

Only when we have a legal basis for doing so will we process your Personal Data. The legal basis will be determined by the reason we acquired and used your Personal Data.

Any of the following can be used as a legal basis for processing:

  1. Consent: If you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specified purposes, this will apply.
  2. Performance of a contract with you: This applies where processing is required to carry out a contract to which you are a party or to take steps before entering into a contract with you.
  3. Vital interests protection: This is where processing is necessary to safeguard your vital interests.
  4. Legal compliance: When we are bound by a legal duty and need to use your Personal Data to fulfill that obligation.
  5. Processing in the public interest: When processing is required for the execution of a job or function in the public interest.
  6. Legitimate Interest: This refers to our company’s interest in conducting and managing its operations in order to provide you with the finest services and the safest experience possible.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

In order to get the most of this loan product and electronic service given by Flobal Financials, we must first determine exactly what you want and desire from us, as well as if you are eligible for a loan.

Some of the reasons why we would gather your Personal Data are as follows:

  • To locate you;
  • Keep you informed about any changes to our services;
  • Enhance our product to guarantee that material is delivered to you in the most efficient manner possible;
  • In order for us to fulfill your instructions or requests;
  • In order for us to verify that you meet our lending requirements,
  • We need to measure or understand the efficacy of the advertising we serve to you and others, and to present relevant advertising to you.

We may send you promotional material or facts that we believe may be of interest to you once we have gathered and analyzed your Personal Data, but only with your consent. If any of this promotional material pertains to a third party’s goods, promotions, news, or services, and you request more information, we may notify the third party to contact you directly.

However, we will only tell a third party to contact you directly if you have stated that you are okay with this.

We also use your Personal Data for the various reasons outlined in this Privacy Statement.

Additional Data Collection

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type, in addition to the Personal Data you submit, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertising partners, which allows us to have a better understanding of our customers’ requirements and/or preferences by using cookies to track users as they navigate. This is statistics information on surfing behaviors and patterns, not personal information.

We may also acquire information about your general internet activity via the use of a cookie file stored on your computer’s hard disk. 

Cookies help us enhance our service to you by allowing us to assess the size of our audience and usage trends, save information about your preferences, and recognize you when you return to our site.

Please be aware that third-party advertisers on our site may employ cookies as well, but we do not have access to or control over them and so cannot be held liable.

All advertisers are contractually obligated to keep your Personal Data safe and secure, and are limited in their use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Calls to us will be recorded and/or monitored for quality checks and staff training in order to offer you with the best possible service.

Recordings may also be utilized to aid in the detection of fraud.

Sharing your Personal Data for Service Provision

Third parties engaged in the process of providing the services you seek, such as lenders, credit bureaus, customer service providers, and collection agencies, may have access to the information you give. These carefully selected third parties that provide services on our behalf have earned our trust.

All service providers are contractually obligated to keep your Personal Data safe and secure, and are limited in their use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If there are reasonable reasons to suspect your Personal Data has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorized person, the service provider is obligated to tell us promptly.

Disclosing your Personal Data

We may disclose your Personal Data to: 

  • our employees;
  • third-party suppliers and service providers; 
  • professional advisers; 
  • our current or potential partners; 
  • specific third parties authorized by you to receive information held by us;
  • fraud management agencies and law enforcement bodies; and regulatory or government bodies for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Right to Request Access to your Personal Data

We are dedicated to protecting your Personal Data, and any information provided to third parties is done so only with our knowledge and informed consent.

You have the right to seek free access to your information as well as the correction, deletion, or indication that a correction has been sought but not made of incorrect, irrelevant, excessive, outdated, misleading, or illegally obtained information.

Your Rights in Relation to Your Personal Data

In some instances, you have rights as an individual that you can exercise in regard to the information we possess about you.

These rights include the ability to: • request rectification of your Personal Data; • request erasure of your Personal Data; • request restriction of processing of your Personal Data; and • file a complaint with the National Information Technology Development Agency about the handling of your Personal Data (“NITDA”).

  • Request that your Personal Data not be used for marketing reasons.
  • If we want to use your Personal Data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Data to any third party for such reasons, we will typically notify you (before collecting your data).
  • be made aware of the existence of automated decision-making processes, including profiling, as well as relevant information regarding the logic involved, its relevance, and the expected outcomes of such processing.
  • a copy of your Personal Data, as well as information about what we do with it, who we share it with, and how long we keep it for.
  • You agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and have the right to withdraw your permission at any time.
  • You have the right to freely transmit any Personal Data you have obtained from us to anybody else.

The NITDA website (https://nitda.gov.ng/nit/) has a wealth of information on your rights about your Personal Data.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at [osiakpere@flobalfinancial.com] if you want to exercise your rights.

If we do not act on your request to exercise any of your rights, we will notify you within one month of receiving your request, explaining why we did not act and how you can file a complaint with NITDA.

However, we may withhold Personal Data that you request to the extent that it is permitted by law, as well as where it is deemed unlawful by a court order.

Retaining of Your Personal Data

We will keep your Personal Data for as long as it is required to fulfill the purposes for which it was obtained, including to comply with any legal, regulatory, accounting, or reporting obligations, as well as to protect our legitimate interests in keeping such Personal Data on file.

For our internal record-keeping purposes, this will usually cover any period during which we are dealing with you or intend to deal with you, as well as what we believe to be a reasonable length beyond that.

Third Party Links

Links to third-party websites may be found on our site.

Please be aware that if you click on a link to one of these websites, you will be subject to their own terms and privacy policies, for which we take no responsibility or obligation.

By opening an account with Flobal Financial Services Ltd, you consent to receive follow-up contact and offers from third-party partner firms, and while we only deal with carefully selected partners, we are not responsible for the services or statements of third-party organizations.

We do not exercise control over third-party privacy policies because we are not responsible for any representations, information, warranties, or content on any third-party website (including websites linked to this website or websites facilitated by us). You should consult the privacy policies of any such third-party to learn how they protect your privacy.

Breach/ Privacy Violation

If there is a security breach that results in the accidental or illegal destruction, loss, modification, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to Personal Data, Flobal Financial Services Limited must notify NITDA within 72 (seventy two) hours of learning of the incident.

Furthermore, Flobal Financial Services Limited shall take steps to notify the Data Subject of the breach incident, the risk to the Data Subject’s rights and freedoms as a result of the breach, and any course of action to remedy said breach within 7 (seven) days of becoming aware of the occurrence of such breach.

You have the right to file a complaint with the NITDA if you believe your Personal Data has been improperly handled or if you are dissatisfied with our answer to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your Personal Data.

The contact information is as follows:

National Information Technology Development Agency
Tel: +234929220263, +2348168401851, +2347052420189
Email: info@nitda.gov.ng
Website: www.nitda.gov.ng

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We retain the right, at our sole discretion, to update, alter, or amend this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without notice (including, without limitation, by adding additional terms and conditions). As a result, every time you visit our website, you agree to examine the Privacy Policy for any changes.

Except when this Privacy Policy clearly states otherwise, the updated version of the Privacy Policy supersedes and replaces all earlier versions.

Which Laws Apply?

The laws of the Federal Republic of Nigeria will govern this Privacy Policy and will be construed and interpreted in line with them.

Who to Contact?

Should you have any queries, please contact us, Flobal Financials, on 08111722030 or info@flobalfinancials.com